Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means eCoach LMS Pty Ltd ABN 92 616 882 047. When we collect, store and use your personal information, we do so in accordance with the rules set down in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, where applicable, by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR). Although the GDPR does not apply to our activities, we are committed to your privacy and we will provide you with the rights outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information 

The types of personal information or personal data we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • images of you;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • users of our website may have their mouse events and behaviour recorded for the sole purpose of optimising the Site;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment application.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • payment systems operators;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia including in the U.S.A.; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia including in in the U.S.A.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, including data processors, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The third party will only process your personal information in accordance with written instructions from us. When we refer to ‘processing’ in this clause and this Privacy Policy in general, we mean any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal information, whether or not by automated means, such as collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available personal information.

Please note that we use the following third parties to process your personal information:

  • Synergy Wholesale
  • Amazon Web Services (AWS EC2/S3, etc. located in Australia
  • Intercom
  • Google Analytics
  • Appcues

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and, if you are a European Union (EU) citizen, to third parties that reside outside the EU. Where the disclosure of your personal information is solely subject to Australian privacy laws (and not subject to the GDPR), you acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sexual practices or sex life, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

Fair and transparent processing

Your personal data will:

  • be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner by us;
  • only be collected for the specific purposes we have identified in the ‘collection and use of personal information’ clause above and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the purposes we have identified;
  • be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed;
  • be kept up to date, where it is possible and within our control to do so (please let us know if you would like us to correct any of your personal information);
  • be kept in a form which permits us to identify you, but only for so long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected;
  • be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.  

Specifically, we have the following measures in place, in accordance with the GDPR:

  • Data protection policies: We have internal policies in place which set out where and how we collect personal information, how it is stored and where it goes after we get it, in order to protect your personal information.
  • Right to ask us to erase your personal information: You may ask us to erase personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to ask us to restrict data processing: You may ask us to limit the processing of your personal information where you believe that the personal information we hold about you is wrong (to give us enough time to verify if the information needs to be changed), or where processing data is unlawful and you request us to restrict the processing of personal information rather than it being erased.
  • Notification of data breaches: We will comply with the GDPR in respect of any data breach.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have; and warrant to the extent permitted by law to us that you have, your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the Site and they (your parents or guardian) have consented to you providing us with your personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you ask us to restrict how 

we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our Site or products and services.

Access and data portability: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also request that we transfer this personal information to another third party (data portability).

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or an article of the GDPR and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you wish to make a complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures such as the pseudonymisation and encryption of personal information, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Sharable Content Object Reference Model (SCORM) standards to track resource usage.

We may use Google Analytics and Google Website Optimizer to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

We may use Bitly to collect and process data. To find out how Bitly uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see:

https://bitly.com/pages/privacy

We may use Intercom to collect and process data. To find out how Intercom uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see:

https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

We may use Hotjar to collect and process data. To find out how Hotjar uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see:

https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

We may use Appcues to collect and process data. To find out how Appcues uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see:

https://www.appcues.com/privacy

SCORM and LTI tracking

Sharable Content Object Reference Model (SCORM) is a collection of standards and specifications for web-based electronic educational technology. It defines communications between client side content and a host system (called “the run-time environment”), which is commonly supported by a learning management system. SCORM also defines how content may be packaged into a transferable ZIP file called “Package Interchange Format”.  IMS Learning Tools Interoperability (LTI) is a standard set of specifications for allowing third party learning applications (or “tool providers”) to integrate with educational platforms (or “tool consumers”). Some of our plans provide access to shareable SCORM packages and support for sharing via LTI; we collect limited user data in order to track resource usage (within our service or via placement on 3rd party Learning Management Systems). Data collected can include: name, unique identifier, date/time of access and access URL.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy.  We will notify you if we amend this Privacy Policy, by contacting you through the contact details you have provided to us. Any amended Privacy Policy is effective once we notify you of the change.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

ECoach LMS Pty Ltd ABN 92 616 882 047

Our offices are located in Newcastle and you may contact us at any time on +61 2 4957 1544.

Last update: 24 May 2018

 

Terms of Service

1 Acceptance

1.1 These Terms and Conditions, and any other terms and policies referred to in these Terms and Conditions form the agreement between eCoach LMS Pty Ltd ABN 92 616 882 047 (referred to as “eCoach”, “we” or “us”) and the user (referred to as “Customer” or “you”), collectively referred to as the Parties or each a Party (Agreement).

1.2 eCoach owns the cloud-based LMS Platform which is accessible at https://ecoach.com/ (Site)

1.3 The Customer wishes to use the Services.

1.4 This Agreement sets out the terms upon which eCoach has agreed to grant the Customer a right to use the Services. This Agreement is binding on any use of the Services and applies to the Customer from the time that eCoach provides the Customer with an account (Account) to access and use the Services (Effective Date).

1.5 By accessing and/or using the Services you:

  1. Warrant to us that you have reviewed this Agreement, including our Website Terms of Use (available on the Site) and our Privacy Policy (available on the Site), with your parent or legal guardian (if you are under 18 years of age), and you understand it;
  2.  warrant to us that you have the legal capacity to enter into a legally binding agreement with us or (if you are under 18 years of age) you have your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the Site and they have agreed to the Terms on your behalf; and
  3.  agree to use the Services in accordance with this Agreement.
    Please read this Agreement carefully and immediately cease using the Services if you do not agree to it.

1.6 You must not create an Account unless you are at least [16] years of age. If you are a parent or legal guardian permitting a person who is at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age (a Minor) to create an Account and/or use the Site, you agree to:(i) supervise the Minor’s use of the Site and their account; (ii) assume all risks associated with, and liabilities resulting from, the Minor’s use of the Site and their account; (iii) ensure that the content on the Site is suitable for the Minor; (iv) ensure all information submitted to us by the Minor is accurate; and (v) provide the consents, representations and warranties contained in the Terms on the Minor’s behalf.

1.7 By using our Services and subscribing on our Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and accepted this Agreement and you have the authority to act on behalf of any person or entity for whom you are using the Services, and you are deemed to have agreed to this Agreement on behalf of any entity for whom you use the Services.

Services

2.1 On or from the Effective Date and during the Term, eCoach agrees to provide the Services in accordance with the terms of this Agreement.

2.2 The Customer agrees eCoach owns or holds the applicable licences to all Intellectual Property Rights including but not limited to copyright in the Software and PaaS Services and any documentation provided with the Services by eCoach to the Customer including any Customer configuration documentation.

2.3 The Parties agree that eCoach:

2.4 will supply the Services on a non-exclusive basis

2.5 the Services may use third party products or services;

2.6 does not make any warranty or representation as to the ability of the facilities or services of any third-party suppliers; and

2.7 is not liable for any failure in, fault with or degradation of the Services if that failure, fault or degradation is attributable to or caused by any failure of the Customer Environment or the facilities or services of any third party.

2.8 eCoach reserves the right to refuse any request in relation to the Services that it deems inappropriate, unreasonable or illegal.

2.9 eCoach reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service (or any part thereof) with notice. Notice must be given prior to any service disruption.

PaaS Service Licence

3.1 In consideration for payment of the Fees, eCoach grants to the Customer a non-exclusive, non-transferable (except as otherwise permitted under this Agreement), personal, revocable, licence to access and use the PaaS Services in accordance with Service Provider’s intended purpose for the PaaS Services (PaaS Licence).

3.2 The Customer agrees that the PaaS Licence:

3.3 commences from the Effective Date or the day the Customer is granted access to the PaaS Services by eCoach, whichever occurs first;

3.4 permits the Customer to use the PaaS Services in accordance with the PaaS Services’ normal operating procedures; and

3.5 permits the Customer to access and use the PaaS Services in accordance with the number and type of Authorised Users, as applicable.

3.6 If the number of Authorised Users is exceeded, eCoach may charge a Fee for each Additional Authorised User as specified in on the Site.

Licence Restrictions

4.1 The Customer must not access or use the PaaS Services except as permitted by the PaaS Licence and may not do or authorise the commission of any act that would or might invalidate or be inconsistent with eCoach’s Intellectual Property Rights in the PaaS Services or Software. Without limiting the foregoing provisions, the Customer agrees and acknowledges that it must not and will not permit any person to:

4.2 resell, assign, transfer, distribute or provide others with access to the PaaS Services;

4.3 “frame”, “mirror” or serve any of the PaaS Services on any web server or other computer server over the Internet or any other network;

4.4 copy, alter, modify, create derivative works from, reproduce, resell, transfer to a third party, reverse assemble, reverse engineer, reverse compile or enhance the PaaS Services or Software (except as expressly permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth)); or

4.5 alter, remove or tamper with any trademarks, any patent or copyright notices, or any confidentiality legend or notice, or any numbers, or other means of identification used on or in relation to the PaaS Services or Software.

4.6 The Customer must not use the PaaS Services in any way which is in breach of any statute, regulation, law or legal right of any person within Australia or the jurisdiction in which the Customer or its Personnel are located.

5 Development Services

5.1 The eCoach may provide Development Services to the Customer in accordance with this Agreement in consideration for a Development Fee.

5.2 Where eCoach agrees to provide Development Services, eCoach will provide the Development Services in accordance with this clause 5.

5.3 If the Customer requires any changes during the Term of this Agreement to the scope, functionality or nature of the PaaS Services to be provided, or the elements of the Software used to provide the PaaS Services, which eCoach reasonably believes requires additional time, material or resources to be provided by eCoach, the procedure to follow for such Development Services will be as follows:

5.4 the Customer will notify eCoach of any changes it requires;

5.5 following notification, eCoach will provide the Customer with written notice in the form of a statement of work covering:

  1.  the changes required to the PaaS Services;
  2.  the Development Services required by such changes; and
  3.  the Development Fee required to undertake such Development Services;

5.6 If the Customer agrees to:

  1. the changes to the Services;
  2. the Development Services; and
  3. the Development Fees,
    this Agreement will be considered varied to include such changes as set out in the notice provided by eCoach pursuant to this clause.

Data

6.1 The Parties agree any Data the Customer, its Personnel or any Authorised User submits or otherwise flows through the PaaS Services will be stored and protected in the manner set out in eCoach’s Privacy Policy on the Site.

6.2 The Customer grants to eCoach a limited licence to copy, transmit, store and back-up or otherwise access, use or make reference to any Intellectual Property Rights in the Data:

6.3 to supply the Services including to enable the Customer, its Personnel and any Authorised Users to access and use the Services;

6.4 for diagnostic purposes;

6.5 to test, enhance and otherwise modify the Services whether requested by the Customer or not;

6.6 to develop other Services; and

6.7 as reasonably required for the performance of eCoach’s obligations under this Agreement.

6.8 The Customer represents and warrants that any and all Data supplied by the Customer or otherwise accessed by eCoach through the provision of the Services is the sole and exclusive property of the Customer or the Customer has secured any and all authorisations and rights to use the Data as applicable.

6.9 The Customer acknowledges and agrees that:

6.10 any collation, conversion and analysis of Data performed as part of the Services whether by the Services or otherwise is likely to be subject to human input and machine errors, omissions, delays and losses including but not limited to any loss of Data. The eCoach is not liable for any such errors, omissions, delays or losses. The Customer acknowledges and agrees it is responsible for adopting reasonable measures to limit the impact of such loss or error;

6.11 The eCoach may relocate the Data to another jurisdiction. In each case, eCoach will give the Customer 15 Business Days’ notice and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise the effect of such change on the Customer’s access and use of the Services;

6.12 The eCoach is not responsible for any corruption or loss of any Data if such corruption or loss is due to an act or omission by the Customer, its Personnel, its Related Bodies Corporate or any Authorised Users; and

6.13 The eCoach is not responsible for the integrity or existence of any Data on the Customer’s Environment, network or any device controlled by the Customer or its Personnel.

Support

7.1 Support is provided via email, or via our online help desk, for Account holders (we do not provide support to participants who are using internet-hosted resources). Most emails will be replied to within 12-24 hours, or 48 hours during weekends. Phone support is available to our enterprise Plan Customers.

eCoach Additional Responsibilities and Obligations

8.1 The eCoach must maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect all Confidential Information in its possession or control, or in the possession or control of its Personnel, from unauthorised access, use, copying or disclosure.

Customer Responsibilities and Obligations

9.1 The Customer will provide all required materials as required by eCoach from time to time for eCoach to perform the Services.

9.2 The Customer must, at the Customer’s own expense:

9.3 provide all reasonable assistance and cooperation to eCoach in order to enable eCoach to supply the Services in an efficient and timely manner including but not limited to obtaining from Authorised Users any consents necessary to allow the Customer and its Personnel to engage in the activities described in this Agreement and to allow eCoach to provide the Services;

9.4 use reasonable endeavours to ensure the integrity of the Data;

9.5 permit eCoach and its Personnel to have reasonable access to the Customer Environment for the purposes of supplying the Services;

9.6 ensure that only Customer Personnel and Authorised Users will access and use the PaaS Services and such use and access will be in accordance with the terms and conditions of the PaaS Licence; and

9.7 make any changes to its Customer Environment that may be required to support the delivery and operation of any Services.

9.8 The Customer is responsible for its use of the Services and must ensure that no person uses the Services:

9.9 to break any law or infringe any person’s rights including but not limited to Intellectual Property Rights;

9.10 to transmit, publish or communicate material that is defamatory, offensive, abusive, indecent, menacing or unwanted; or

9.11 in any way that damages, interferes with or interrupts the supply of the Services.

9.12 The Customer acknowledges and agrees that:

9.13 it is responsible for all users using the Services including its Personnel and any Authorised Users;

9.14 its use of the Services will be at its own risk;

9.15 it is responsible for maintaining the security of its Account and password. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage from your failure to comply with this security obligation;

9.16 downgrading your Plan may cause the loss of content, features, or capacity of your Account. We do not accept any liability for such loss;

9.17 we may alter or update your logins and passwords and the logins and passwords of any Authorised Users at any time throughout the Term;

9.18 you are responsible for all content posted and activity that occurs under your Account. This includes content posted by others who have logins or accounts associated with your Account;

9.19 If you operate a shared Service Account, and make (or allow any third party to make) material available by means of the Services (including shareable links and SCORM objects), you are entirely responsible for the content of, and any harm resulting from, that content. That is the case regardless of what form the content takes, which includes, but is not limited to text, photo, video, audio, or code;

9.20 the technical processing and transmission of the Service, including your content, may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices;

9.21 if eCoach wishes to alter the delivery of the PaaS Services which requires a change to the Customer Environment (including reconfigurations or interface customisations the extent necessary to access or use the PaaS Services) the Customer will give any assistance to eCoach or make any such changes to the Customer Environment, that eCoach reasonably requires; and

9.22 eCoach may pursue any available equitable or other remedy against the Customer as a result of a breach by the Customer of any provision of this Agreement.

10 Prohibited Use

10.1 The Customer acknowledges and agrees that this Agreement incorporates by reference the terms of any acceptable use policy as set out on eCoach’s website or as provided to the Customer from time to time.

10.2 There is no limit to the aggregate file size of your content on the e Service. If your bandwidth usage significantly exceeds the average bandwidth usage (as determined solely by us) of other customers, we reserve the right to immediately disable your Account, or throttle your Account until you can reduce your bandwidth consumption, or impose an appropriate Fee commensurate with such excess usage.

10.3 The Customer acknowledges and agrees that it must not, and will ensure each Authorised User does not:

10.4 use the PaaS Services to violate any legal rights of any person, the Customer or other entity in any jurisdiction;

10.5 use the PaaS Services in relation to crimes such as theft and fraud;

10.6 use the Services in breach of laws relating to the protection of copyright, trade secrets, patents or other intellectual property and laws relating to spam or privacy;

10.7 make any unauthorised copy of any copyrighted material owned or licenced by eCoach;

10.8 introduce malicious programs into eCoach System (e.g. viruses, worms, trojan horses, e-mail bombs);

10.9 reveal the Customer’s account password to others or allow use of the Customer’s account the to those who are not the Customer’s Personnel or Authorised Users;

10.10 use the PaaS Services to make fraudulent offers of goods or services;

10.11 use the PaaS Services to carry out security breaches or disruptions of a network. Security breaches include, but are not limited to, accessing data of which the Customer is not an intended recipient or logging into a server or account that the Customer is not expressly authorised to access or corrupting any data. For the purposes of this paragraph, “security breaches” includes, but is not limited to, network sniffing/monitoring, pinged floods, packet spoofing, denial of service, and forged routing information for malicious purposes;

10.12 use any program/script/command, or sending messages of any kind, with the intent to interfere with, or disable, any persons’ use of the PaaS Services;

10.13 send any unsolicited email messages through or to users of the PaaS Services in breach of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) or to send any form of harassment via email, or any other form of messaging, whether through language, frequency, or size of messages; use the PaaS Services in breach of any person’s privacy (such as by way of identity theft or “phishing”) is strictly prohibited; and

10.14 use the PaaS Services to circumvent user authentication or security of any of the Customer’s hosts, networks or accounts or those of the Customer’s customers or suppliers.

11 Communication

11.1 Each Party will appoint and maintain at all times a relationship manager who will be responsible for the management of this Agreement.

12 Audit and Monitoring

12.1 The eCoach, its Personnel or any person authorised by eCoach has the right to audit and inspect, and appoint one or more auditors to audit and inspect, any Customer Systems, documents and records to verify the Customer’s compliance with this Agreement.

12.2 Upon receipt of written notice from eCoach, the Customer agrees to permit the audits and inspections referred to in clause 12.2 by eCoach, its Personnel or any other person authorised by eCoach or a regulatory authority or governing body and the Customer will provide reasonable assistance as required. The Customer agrees to give such person reasonable assistance, access and facilities to enable the auditing or monitoring by eCoach.

12.3 The Parties agree that eCoach must bear all costs associated with any audits and inspections under this clause.

13 Payment

13.1 The Customer must pay eCoach:

13.2 the Fee; and

13.3 any other amount payable to eCoach under this Agreement, without set off or delay via credit card or direct credit, in advance of the next Plan billing cycle.

13.4 The Service Fee is billed in advance in accordance with the Customer’s applicable Plan cycle based on the number of Authorised User’s in the month before the commencement of the next Plan billing cycle and is non-refundable.

13.5 When a Customer exceeds the current Authorised User tier allowance in its Plan, a notification will be sent to the you immediately, and then after 2 days, notifying Customer of the excess usage on the Account. If you downgrade your Account to a Plan with a lower Authorised User tier during a Plan cycle we will not provide a refund or credit to the Account.

13.6 There will be no refunds or credits for an incomplete Plan cycles, Plan downgrades, or for unused Accounts.

13.7 We may offer you a free Account with limited features designed to allow you to evaluate the Service and make sure it is right for you before signing up for a paid Plan.

13.8 For any upgrade or downgrade in Plan level, the credit card that you provided will automatically be charged the new Fee on your next Plan billing cycle. Please ensure that this credit card will not be declined. If your credit card expires and you do not cancel your Account, you will remain responsible for paying the Plan Fee, which will accrue to your Account until we receive a cancellation notice. You are responsible for ensuring that the email address you provide is valid and checked regularly.

13.9 All fees are GST exclusive. If you are located outside Australia you will not be charged GST. You are responsible for all taxes, levies, or duties imposed by taxing authorities in your own country, and you shall be responsible for payment of all such taxes, levies, or duties. eCoach has no responsibility to pay taxes, levies or duties on your behalf.

13.10 The Fees are subject to change upon 30 days’ notice from us to you and will apply to the next Plan billing cycle. Such notice may be provided at any time by posting the changes on our Site, via email or via a notification within Platform. If Customer does not agree to the Fee change, it may terminate this Agreement in accordance with clause 20.1. Notice and opportunity to terminate must be given. Also such change can only apply to next Plan billing cycle.

13.11 If there is a Variation, eCoach will include the Variation Fees due and payable for the Variation performed in invoice(s) subsequent to the performance of any Variation.

13.12 If any payment has not been made in accordance with the Payment Terms, eCoach may (at its absolute discretion.

13.13 immediately cease providing the Services, and recover as a debt due and immediately payable from the Customer its Additional Costs of doing so;

13.14 charge interest at a rate equal to the Reserve Bank of Australia’s cash rate from time to time plus 8% per annum, calculated daily and compounding monthly, on any such amounts unpaid after the due date;

13.15 engage debt collection services and/or commence legal proceedings in relation to any such amounts; and/or

13.16 report the Customer to any independent credit data agencies.

14 Confidentiality

14.1 Subject to clause 14.2, each Party must (and must ensure that its Personnel do):

14.2 keep confidential; and

14.3 not use or permit any unauthorised use of,
all Confidential Information.

14.4 Clause 14.1 does not apply where:

14.5 the information is in, or comes into, the public domain (other than by a breach of this clause 14 by the relevant Party);

14.6 the relevant Party has the prior written consent of the Party that disclosed the Confidential Information;

14.7 the disclosure is required by law;

14.8 the disclosure is required in order to comply with this Agreement, provided that the Party disclosing the Confidential Information ensures the recipient complies with the terms of this clause 14; and

14.9 the disclosure is to a professional adviser in order to obtain advice in relation to matters arising in connection with this Agreement and provided that the Party disclosing the Confidential Information ensures the adviser complies with the terms of this clause 14.

14.10 Each Party acknowledges and agrees that monetary damages may not be an adequate remedy for a breach of this clause 14. A Party is entitled to seek an injunction, or any other remedy available at law or in equity, at its discretion, to protect itself from a breach (or continuing breach) of this clause 14.

14.11 This clause 14 will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

15 Intellectual Property Rights

15.1 A Party’s ownership of, or any right, title or interest in, any Intellectual Property Rights in an item which exists prior to the Effective Date (Pre-Existing Material) will not be altered, transferred or assigned by virtue of this Agreement. Any material provided through the content library on the Platform remains copyright of the originator of the material. This applies to any our courses, or material provided by other parties.

15.2 The Customer grants to eCoach a non-exclusive, royalty free, non-transferable and revocable licence to use any of the Customer’s Intellectual Property Rights including any Pre-Existing Material as reasonably required for eCoach to provide the Services to the Customer.

15.3 We claim no Intellectual Property Rights over the content of the material you use to create courses using the Service. Your profile and materials uploaded remain yours. However, by setting your content to be shared publicly (through shareable weblinks, via SCORM, packages or Learning Tools Interoperability (LTI), or by providing access for other users and students to access your account), you agree to allow others to view and share your content.

15.4 We do not screen content, but we have the right (but not the obligation) in our sole discretion to refuse or remove any content that is available via the Service that we deem inappropriate, illegal, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene, or otherwise objectionable or violate any party’s Intellectual Property Rights or this Agreement.

15.5 If you believe that material located on or linked to by users of the Services violates your copyright, you are encouraged to notify us. We will respond to all such notices in the appropriate manner, including as required or appropriate by removing the infringing material or disabling all links to the infringing material.

15.6 We have the discretion (but not obligation) to terminate a Customer’s access to and use of the Services if, we determine that Customer or its Authorised Users are repeat infringer of the Intellectual Property Rights of us or third parties.

15.7 Any Intellectual Property Rights created as a result of Development Services (Foreground Material) will vest in eCoach on creation and the Customer must promptly do any acts reasonably requested by eCoach for the Intellectual Property Rights in the Foreground Material to vest in eCoach.]

15.8 This clause 15 will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

16 Privacy

16.1 Each Party and its Personnel agrees to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, where applicable, by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR). Although the GDPR does not apply to our activities, we are committed to your privacy and we will provide you with the rights outlined in this Privacy Policy. And any other applicable legislation or privacy guidelines as amended from time to time in relation to personal information collected, used or disclosed by that Party or its Personnel in connection with the Services and this Agreement.

16.2 Details on how eCoach complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, where applicable, by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR).

16.3 and how it collects, discloses, holds or uses personal information is available in eCoach’s Privacy Policy as set out on eCoach’s website or as provided to the Customer from time to time. The eCoach reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy as required from time to time.

16.4 The eCoach will take all reasonable steps to notify the Customer in writing if it becomes aware of any actual, threatened or suspected breach of Data where such breach involves personal information.

16.5 This clause 16 will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

17 Representations and Warranties

17.1 General

Each Party represents and warrants to each other Party:

17.2 it has full legal capacity and power to enter into this Agreement, to perform its obligations under this Agreement, to carry out the transactions contemplated by this Agreement, to own its property and assets and to carry on its business;

17.3 no Insolvency Event has occurred in respect of it;

17.4 this Agreement constitutes legal, valid and binding obligations, enforceable in accordance with its terms; and

17.5 the execution and performance by it of this Agreement and each transaction contemplated by it does not conflict with any law, order, judgment, rule or regulation applicable to it or any document binding on it;

17.6 eCoach

17.7 eCoach warrants that to the best of its knowledge the Services do not infringe the Intellectual Property Rights of any third party and there are no actual or threatened proceedings for any intellectual property infringements in relation to the PaaS services.

17.8 Coach does not warrant that the Services will be error-free or will operate without interruption or that, except as set out in this Agreement, the Services will be performed in the manner intended by the Customer or the Services will meet the requirements of the Customer.

17.9 Repetition

Each Party makes the representations and warranties in clause 17.1 on each day on which it is a Party.

18 Indemnity and liability

18.1 eCoach is liable for the acts and omissions of all its Personnel as if they were done by eCoach.

18.2 Despite anything to the contrary (but subject to clause 18.3), to the maximum extent permitted by the law:

18.3 eCoach’s maximum aggregate Liability arising from or in connection with this Agreement (including the Services or the subject matter of this Agreement) will be limited to, and must not exceed, in any Contract Year, the total amount of Fees paid to eCoach in the prior Contract Year; and

18.4 eCoach will not be liable to the Customer for any loss of profit (including anticipated profit), loss of revenue, loss of business, loss of goodwill, loss of opportunity, loss of savings (including anticipated savings), loss of reputation, loss of use and/or loss or corruption of data,
whether under statute, contract, equity, tort (including negligence), indemnity or otherwise.

18.5 Clause 18.2 will not apply to eCoach’s Liability to the Customer under this Agreement for any liability which cannot be excluded or limited by applicable law, including:

18.6 fraud or criminal conduct; or

18.7 death or personal injury.

18.8 Despite anything to the contrary, to the maximum extent permitted by the law, eCoach will have no Liability, and the Customer releases and discharges eCoach from all Liability, arising from or in connection with any:

18.9 failure or delay in providing the Services; or

18.10 breach of this Agreement,
where caused or contributed to by any:

  1. Force Majeure Event;
  2. a fault or defect in any item of the Customer Environment; or
  3. act or omission of the Customer or its Personnel.

18.11 eCoach uses third-party service providers to host the Services. eCoach will not be liable for any interruption to the Services, unavailability or outage, or any interruption, unavailability or outage of the Customer’s Systems, caused by any such third-party service provider.

18.12 The Customer agrees that, to the maximum extent permitted by the law, this Agreement excludes all terms, conditions and warranties implied by statute, in fact or on any other basis, except to the extent such terms, conditions and warranties are fully expressed in this Agreement.

18.13 This Clause 18 will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

19 Term

19.1 The Term of this Agreement takes effect on and from the Effective Date and continues for the Term of your Plan unless this Agreement is terminated earlier in accordance with the terms of this Agreement.

20 Termination

20.1 Accounts can only be cancelled by the Customer by following the appropriate procedure by creating the appropriate support ticket within the help desk section of the Site, or by emailing support staff, however you will not be refunded any part of the Fee for any unused portion of the Service Plan billing cycle in which you terminate. You are solely responsible for properly cancelling your Account.

20.2 We may, in our sole discretion, suspend or terminate your Account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service for any reason at any time. Such termination of the Service will result in the deactivation or deletion of your Account and the forfeiture and relinquishment of all content and reporting data in your Account.

20.3 Verbal, physical, written, or other abuse (including threats of abuse or retribution) of any eCoach customer, employee, member, or officer by Customer or its Authorised Users will result in immediate Account termination.

20.4 The Customer may terminate this Agreement by giving at least 15 Business Days’ notice to eCoach if eCoach is in breach (other than a trivial breach causing no material harm) of any provision of this Agreement and, where the breach is capable of remedy, eCoach has failed to remedy the breach within 15 Business Days’ of receipt of written notice from the Customer describing the breach and calling for it to be remedied.

20.5 The eCoach may terminate this Agreement by giving at least 15 Business Days’ notice to the Customer if the Customer is in breach (other than a trivial breach causing no material harm) of any provision of this Agreement and, where the breach is capable of remedy, the Customer has failed to remedy the breach within 15 Business Days of receipt of written notice from eCoach describing the breach and calling for it to be remedied.

20.6 The eCoach may terminate this Agreement immediately by giving written notice to the Customer where:

20.7 the Customer undergoes a Change of Control to a competitor of eCoach as determined by eCoach;

20.8 an Insolvency Event occurs in relation to the Customer; or

20.9 the Customer commits a breach of this Agreement not capable of remedy.

20.10 The eCoach may suspend overdue accounts without notice to the Customer. A $300 reinstatement charge applies to reactivate any suspended account once full payment has been received.

21 Events Following Termination

21.1 Upon termination of this Agreement, eCoach will:

21.2 immediately stop performing the Services;

21.3 immediately stop placing orders for supplies or services required in connection with the performance of the Services; and

21.4 promptly return to the Customer or destroy all property, including Confidential Information, Intellectual Property and Data in its possession that belongs to the Customer or, retain your content and reporting data for a period time permitted by law. This information will be accessible should you reactivate your Account.

21.5 Upon termination of this Agreement, the Customer will immediately:

21.6 cease and desist from any use of the Services;

21.7 return to eCoach all property, including Confidential Information and Intellectual Property, in its possession that belongs to eCoach; and

21.8 pay the Fees for all Services completed.

21.9 The expiry or termination of this Agreement for any reason will be without prejudice to any rights or liabilities which have accrued prior to the date of expiry or termination of this Agreement.

21.10 This clause 21 will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

22 Dispute Resolution

22.1 Disputes

22.2 A Party must not commence court proceedings relating to any dispute arising from, or in connection with, this Agreement (Dispute) without first complying with this clause 22 unless:

  1. that Party is seeking urgent interlocutory relief; or
  2. the Dispute relates to compliance with this clause.

22.3 Notwithstanding the existence of a Dispute, the Parties must continue to perform their obligations under this Agreement.

22.4 Negotiation

22.5 In the event of a Dispute, the Party claiming there is a Dispute must give written notice to the other Party or Parties to the Dispute setting out the details of the Dispute and proposing a resolution (Dispute Notice).

22.6 Within 10 Business Days after receipt of the Dispute Notice, each relevant Party must (if applicable by its senior executives or senior managers who have authority to reach a resolution on its behalf) meet at least once to attempt to resolve the Dispute in good faith. All aspects of every such conference, except for the occurrence of the conference, will be privileged.

22.7 Mediation

22.8 If the relevant Parties are unable to resolve the Dispute with 15 Business Days after receipt of the Dispute Notice, any Party involved in the Dispute may (by written notice to the other Parties) submit the Dispute to mediation administered by the Australian Commercial Disputes Centre (ACDC), with such mediation to be conducted:

  1. in good faith;
  2. in New South Wales; and
  3. in accordance with the ACDC Mediation Guidelines.

22.9 The costs of mediation are to be split between the relevant Parties, provided that each Party will bear its own costs in relation to the mediation.

22.10 If the Dispute has not been settled within 20 Business Days after the appointment of a mediator, or such other period as agreed in writing between the Parties, the Dispute may be referred by any Party involved in the Dispute (by written notice to the other Parties) to litigation.

22.11 This clause 22 will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

23 Subcontracting

23.1 The Parties agree eCoach may engage subcontractors to perform the Services on its behalf.

24 Insurance

24.1 Each Party will effect and maintain at its own expense relevant insurance policies.

25 Non-Solicitation

25.1 The Customer will not solicit or entice away, any person or organization that was an actual or prospective, client, employee, contractor, representative, agent of, or developer to, eCoach, during the Term of this Agreement.

25.2 This clause 25 will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

26 GST

26.1 Taxable supply

If GST is payable on any supply made under this Agreement, the recipient of the supply must pay an amount equal to the GST payable on the supply. That amount must be paid at the same time that the consideration is to be provided under this Agreement and must be paid in addition to the consideration expressed elsewhere in this Agreement, unless it is expressed to be inclusive of GST. The recipient is not required to pay any GST until the supplier issues a tax invoice for the supply.

26.2 Adjustment events

If an adjustment event arises in respect of any supply made under this Agreement, a corresponding adjustment must be made between the supplier and the recipient in respect of any amount paid by the recipient under this clause, an adjustment note issued (if required), and any payments to give effect to the adjustment must be made.

26.3 Payments

If the recipient is required under this Agreement to pay for or reimburse an expense or outgoing of the supplier, or is required to make a payment under an indemnity in respect of an expense or outgoing of the supplier, the amount to be paid by the recipient is to be reduced by the amount of any input tax credit in respect of that expense or outgoing that the supplier is entitled to.

26.4 GST terminology

The terms “adjustment event”, “consideration”, “GST”, “input tax credit”, “recipient”, “supplier”, “supply”, “taxable supply” and “tax invoice” each has the meaning given in the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cth).

26.5 This clause 26 will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

27 General

27.1 Notices

27.2 A notice or other communication given under this Agreement must be:

  1. in writing, in English and signed by the sender; and
  2. addressed and delivered to the intended recipient by hand, prepaid post or email in accordance with the notice details last notified by the recipient to the Parties.

27.3 Customer’s notice details are set out in the Account. eCoach’s notice details are set out on the Site. A Party may change its notice details by written notice to the other Parties, which, for the Customer, is by updating their Account, and for eCoach, is by updating the Site.

27.4 A notice or communication is taken as having been given:

  1. when left at a Party’s current address for notices;
  2. if mailed, on the third Business Day after posting (if delivered to an address within the same country) or on the tenth Business Day after posting (if delivered to an address within another country); or
  3. if sent by email, if sent before 5pm on a Business Day in the place of receipt then on the Business Day when it is sent, otherwise on the following Business Day.

27.5 This subclause will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

27.6 Force Majeure

If performance of this Agreement or any obligation under this Agreement is prevented, restricted or interfered with by reasons of Force Majeure and the affected party unable to carry out its obligations gives the other party prompt written notice of such event, then the obligations of the affected party invoking this provision shall be suspended to the extent necessary by such event. The affected party shall use reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remove such prevention, restriction or interference or to limit the impact of the event on its performance and must continue to perform with reasonable dispatch when the Force Majeure is removed.

27.7 Waiver

Any failure or delay by a Party in exercising a power or right (either wholly or partially) in relation to this Agreement does not operate as a waiver or prevent that Party from exercising that power or right or any other power or right. A waiver must be in writing.

27.8 Powers, rights and remedies

Except as provided in this Agreement or permitted by law, the powers, rights and remedies of a Party under this Agreement are cumulative and in addition to any other powers, rights and remedies the Party may have.

27.9 Consents or approvals

Except as provided in this Agreement, a Party may give, attach conditions to or withhold any consent or approval under this Agreement at its sole and absolute discretion. A Party is not obliged to give reasons for giving or withholding its consent or approval or for giving its consent or approval subject to conditions.

27.10 Assignment

No Party may assign, transfer or otherwise deal with all or any of its rights or obligations under this Agreement without the prior written consent of the other Parties. Any purported dealing in breach of this clause 27.6 is of no force or effect.

27.11 Further assurance

Each Party must promptly do all things and execute all further documents necessary to give full force and effect to this Agreement and their obligations under it. This subclause will survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

27.12 Costs and expenses

Each Party must pay its own costs and expenses (including legal costs) in connection with the negotiation, preparation and execution of this Agreement and any document relating to it.

27.13 Relationship of Parties

27.14 This Agreement is not intended to create a partnership, joint venture or agency relationship between the Parties.

27.15 Nothing in this Agreement gives a Party authority to bind any other Party in any way.

27.16 Independent legal advice

Each Party acknowledges and agrees that it has had an opportunity to read this Agreement, it agrees to its terms and, prior to executing it, it has been provided with the opportunity to seek independent legal advice about its terms.

27.17 Severance

27.18 If a provision of this Agreement is held to be void, invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision must be read down as narrowly as necessary to allow it to be valid or enforceable.

27.19 If it is not possible to read down a provision (in whole or in part), that provision (or that part of that provision) is severed from this Agreement without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remainder of that provision or the other provisions in this Agreement.

27.20 Entire agreement

This Agreement contains the entire understanding between the Parties, and supersedes all previous discussions, communications, negotiations, understandings, representations, warranties, commitments and agreements, in respect of its subject matter.

27.21 Amendment

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Agreement by publishing varied terms on the Site. Such variation will take effect at the commencement of the next Plan billing cycle.

27.22 Counterparts

This Agreement may be executed in any number of counterparts that together will form one document.

27.23 Governing law and jurisdiction

This Agreement is governed by the laws of New South Wales. Each Party irrevocably and unconditionally submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in New South Wales and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waives any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts.

28 Definitions and Interpretation

28.1 Definitions

In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires:

Additional Costs means any additional costs, expenses, damages or losses suffered or incurred by eCoach.

Authorised User means the user(s) permitted to use the PaaS Services in accordance with the Plan specified in the Customer Account, or such other users identified by eCoach through an audit, including additional Authorised Users.

Business Day means a day on which banks are open for general banking business in New South Wales, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays.

Business Hours means 9am to 5pm on a Business Day.
Change in Control occurs in respect of a Party if, after the Effective Date, a person acquires (directly or indirectly):

  • (a) shares in that Party conferring alone or in aggregate 50% or more of the voting or economic interests in that Party on a fully diluted basis;

28.2 the power to control the appointment or dismissal of a majority of the directors of that Party; or

28.3 the capacity to control the financial and operating policies or management of that Party.

Claim means any actual, contingent, present or future claim, demand, action, suit or proceeding for any Liability, restitution, equitable compensation, account, injunctive relief, specific performance or any other remedy of whatever nature and however arising, whether direct or indirect, and whether in contract, tort (including but not limited to negligence) or otherwise.

Confidential Information includes information or documentation which:

  • (a) is disclosed to the recipient in connection with this Agreement (whether before or after the Effective Date);
  • (b) is prepared or produced under or in connection with this Agreement (whether before or after the Effective Date); or
  • (c) relates to:
    (1) the business, assets or affairs of a Party or any of its Affiliates;
    (2) the business, assets or affairs of a Group Company, or any client of a Group Company; or
    (3) the subject matter of, the terms of and/or any transactions contemplated by this Agreement,
    whether or not such information or documentation is reduced to a tangible form or marked in writing as “confidential”, and whether it is disclosed to the recipient or received, acquired, overheard or learnt by the recipient in any way whatsoever.

Contract Year means a 12-month period commencing on: (i) the Effective Date; and (ii) each subsequent anniversary of the Effective Date, of this Agreement during the Term.

Customer Environment means the computing environment of the Customer including all hardware, software, information technology and telecommunications services and Systems.

Data means all of the information, documents and other data provided by the Customer or their Personnel to eCoach, any content uploaded by the Customer or Personnel to eCoach’s Platform System, or otherwise accessed by eCoach in providing the Services.

Development Fee means the fee agreed by the Parties for any Development Services in accordance with clause 5.

Development Services means the services to be provided by eCoach pursuant to this Agreement for the development of the additional functionality relating to the PaaS Services.

Dispute has the meaning given in clause 22.1(a).

Dispute Notice has the meaning given in clause 22.2(a).

Agreement means this agreement.

Fee means the fee set out in on the Site.

Force Majeure means any event or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of a Party including any fire, lightning strike, flood, earthquake, natural disaster, sabotage, nuclear contamination, terrorism, war or civil riot that occurs to the extent that it:

  • (a) would be unreasonable to expect the affected Party to have planned for, avoided or minimised the impact of such circumstance by appropriate risk management, disaster recovery or business resumption plan; and
  • (b) results in a Party being unable to perform an obligation under this Agreement on time.
    Insolvency Event means the occurrence of any one or more of the following events in relation to a Party:
  • (a) the Party is or states that it is insolvent or is deemed or presumed to be insolvent under any applicable laws;

28.4 an application or order is made for the winding up, bankruptcy or dissolution of the Party or a resolution is passed or any steps are taken to pass a resolution for its winding up or dissolution;

28.5 an administrator, provisional liquidator, liquidator or person having a similar or analogous function under the laws of any relevant jurisdiction is appointed in respect of the Party or any action is taken to appoint any such person and the action is not stayed, withdrawn or dismissed within 10 Business Days;

28.6 a controller is appointed in respect of any of the Party’s property;

28.7 the Party is deregistered under the Corporations Act or other legislation or notice of its proposed deregistration is given to it;

28.8 a distress, attachment or execution is levied or becomes enforceable against the Party or any of its property;

28.9 the Party enters into or takes action to enter into an arrangement, composition or compromise with, or assignment for the benefit of, all or any class of its creditors or members or a moratorium involving any of them;

28.10 a receiver or manager (or both) or trustee in bankruptcy is appointed in respect of the Party or its property;

28.11 a petition for the making of a sequestration order against the estate of the Party is presented and the petition is not stayed, withdrawn or dismissed within 10 Business Days or the Party presents a petition against itself; or

28.12 anything analogous to or of a similar effect to anything described above under the law of any relevant jurisdiction occurs in respect of the Party.

Intellectual Property Rights means all present and future rights to:

  • (a) copyright;
  • (b) registered or unregistered designs, patents, trade marks;
  • (c) trade, business, company or domain names;
  • (d) know-how, inventions, processes, trade secrets;
  • (e) circuit layouts, databases or source codes; and
  • (f) any similar rights in any part of the world,
    including any application, or right to apply, for registration of, and any improvements, enhancements or modifications of, the foregoing.

Liability means any expense, charge, cost, liability, loss, damage, claim, demand or proceeding (whether under statute, contract, equity, tort (including negligence), indemnity or otherwise), howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent.

Party means a party to this Agreement from time to time, and Parties means all of them.

Personnel means in relation to a Party, any employee, contractor, officer and agent of that Party.

PaaS Licence is defined in clause 3.1.

PaaS Services means the Software as a platform learning management Service described in on the Site.

Plan means the applicable monthly, quarterly or annual Customer plan which provides for certain Service features and a number of Authorised Users tier.

Platform means the eCoach learning management system platform for the creation of courses by the Customer and its Authorised Users.

Products means hardware or software.

Related Body Corporate has the meaning given in section 9 of the Corporations Act.
Services means the PaaS Services, Support Services and any Development Services, to be provided or licensed by eCoach to the Customer on the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement.

Software means the software used to provide the Platform Services, and includes any instructions in hard copy or electronic form and any update, modification or release of any part of that software after this Agreement is entered into by the Parties.

System means a combination of Products or a combination of Products and services which are integrated and operate together, including a network.

Term means the term of this Agreement specified in the Customer Account.

Variation means a change to the Plan and or PaaS Licence after the date of this Agreement.

Variation Fee means any variation to the Fee as a consequence of the Variation.

28.13 Interpretation

In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires:

28.14 the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

28.15 headings are for convenience only and do not affect interpretation;

28.16 a reference to a clause, paragraph, schedule or annexure is a reference to a clause, paragraph, schedule or annexure, as the case may be, of this Agreement;

28.17 if any act which must be done under this Agreement is to be done on a day that is not a Business Day then the act must be done on or by the next Business Day;

28.18 a reference to any legislation or law includes subordinate legislation or law and all amendments, consolidations, replacements or re-enactments from time to time;

28.19 where a word or phrase is defined, its other grammatical forms have a corresponding meaning;

28.20 a reference to a natural person includes a body corporate, partnership, joint venture, association, government or statutory body or authority or other legal entity and vice versa;

28.21 includes and similar words mean includes without limitation;

28.22 no clause will be interpreted to the disadvantage of a Party merely because that Party drafted the clause or would otherwise benefit from it;

28.23 a reference to a party to a document includes that party’s executors, administrators, successors, permitted assigns and persons substituted by novation from time to time;

28.24 a reference to this Agreement or any other document includes the document, all schedules and all annexures as novated, amended, supplemented, varied or replaced from time to time;

28.25 a reference to a covenant, obligation or agreement of two or more persons binds or benefits them jointly and severally;

28.26 if a period of time is specified and dates from a given day or the day of an act or event, it is to be calculated exclusive of that day;

28.27 a reference to time is to local time in New South Wales, Australia; and

28.28 a reference to $ or dollars refers to the currency of Australia from time to time.